← Back

Putin, Vladimir Vladimirovich

Incumbent President of the Russian Federation. He took office on May 7th, 2018. He had previously served in the capacity of the President of the Russian Federation from May 7th, 2000 to May 7th, 2008 and from May 7th, 2012.

He was the second President of the Russian Federation, being elected to this office after the voluntary retirement of his predecessor, Boris Yeltsin. After eight years in office, Vladimir Putin stepped down in accordance with the Constitution, and was the Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation.

Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin was born on October 7th, 1952 in Leningrad. His father, Vladimir Spiridonovich, worked at a railroad car-building factory after returning from war, and his mother was a nurse.

Education:

In 1970 he finished specialized school at the institute of technology.

In 1975 he graduated from the international branch of law department at the Leningrad State University.

In 1973 he became the master of sports in sambo (Russian martial art), and in 1975 in judo.

In 1979 he completed training at the Moscow Higher School of the KGB.

In 1985 he graduated from the USSR Red Banner Institute of the KGB named after Yuri Andropov and was sent to work at the state security authorities.

Candidate of Economic Sciences. (1996). Colonel in Army Reserve.

Professional Activities:

In 1985-1990 worked in GDR (Dresden). Officially held the position of the director of the USSR-GDR House of Friendship.

From 1990 — Assistant to the Rector of the Leningrad State University on the international issues, later — Adviser to the Chairman of the Leningrad City Council.

From June 1991 — Chairman of Committee for Foreign Relations of the Mayor’s Office in St. Petersburg, simultaneously, from 1994, First Deputy Chairman of the St. Petersburg Government.

1992 – transferred to the KGB Reserve in the rank of lieutenant colonel. He works as Deputy Mayor of St. Petersburg, while retaining the job of the Chairman of the Committee for Foreign Relations.

In August 1996 he was invited to work in Moscow in the capacity of Deputy Head of Staff of the President of the Russian Federation.

From March 1997 — deputy head of Administration of the President of the Russian Federation, Head of the Main Supervisory Board of the President of the Russian Federation.

On May 25th, 1998 he was appointed the First Deputy Head of Administration of the President of the Russian Federation.

On July 25th, 1998 he was appointed Director of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation, simultaneously, from March 26th, 1999, Secretary of the Security Council of the Russian Federation.

From August 16th, 1999 — Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation.

From December 31st, 1999, after Yeltsin’s announcement of his voluntary retirement, he took up the office of Acting President of the Russian Federation.

On March 26th, 2000 elected President of the Russian Federation for the first term by popular vote. He entered office on May 7th, 2000.

On March, 14th, 2004 he was elected President of the Russian Federation for the second term by 71.31% of the ballots cast; entered office on May 7th, 2004.

Since May 8th, 2008 – Chairman of the Government of the Russian Federation.

Holds the athletic degree of the master of sports in sambo (1973) and judo (1975). Married to Ludmila Aleksandrovna Putina, philologist by training, with two daughters: Maria (b.1985) and Katerina (b.1986).

Vladimir Putin’s speech during the inauguration ceremony

Putin, Vladimir Vladimirovich
© | 2019 The handwritten copy of the Constitution of the Russian Federation